Rugby Americas North 2019 Tournament – Men’s U-19 and Women’s Xs

July 18, 2019

July 21, 2019

12:30 pm To 11:45 pm

Bellevue Plantation House and Polo Field, Bellevue Gap, Station Hill Rd., Waterford, St. Michael

Event Description

The annual Rugby Americas North Men’s Under-19s and Women’s Xs tournament is slated for Jul 18th – 21st in Barbados.

Male and Female teams from 10 countries will participate in this year’s Tournament: Mexico, USA South, Jamaica, Cayman, Trinidad & Tobago, Bermuda, Barbados, St. Lucia, Dominican Republic and Curacao.

In its 17th year running, the Men’s U-19 will consist of four days of matches. This new festival-style format will allow for teams to play a greater number of matches, with each match being 40 minutes long, except for the finals which will have 35-minute halves.

The Women’s Xs is in its fourth year, taking place on Jul 19th and 20th.

Here’s the Schedule:
Men’s U-19
Day 1 – Thu, Jul 18th:
Each team will be playing 2 matches of two 20-minute halves.

Pool A
Mexico vs. Trinidad & Tobago
Cayman vs. Curacao
Mexico vs. Curacao
Cayman vs. Trinidad & Tobago

Pool B
USA South vs. Bermuda
Jamaica vs. Barbados
USA South vs. Barbados
Jamaica vs. Bermuda

Day 2 – Fri Jul 19th
Last match of pool round and knockout tournament.

Pool A
Mexico vs. Cayman
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Curacao

Pool B
USA South vs. Cayman
Bermuda vs. Barbados


Cup SF1: Winner Pool A vs. RU Pool B
Cup SF2: Winner Pool B vs. RU Pool A
Plate SF1: 3rdPlace Pool A vs. 4th Place Pool B
Plate SF2: 3rdPlace Pool B vs. 4th Place Pool A

Day 3 – Sun Jul 21st:
All matches are of 35-minute halves.

7/8th Play Off Match: Loser Plate SF1 vs. Loser Plate SF2
Plate Final: Winner Plate SF1 vs. Winner Plate SF2
3rd/ 4thPlay Off Match: Loser Cup SF1 vs. Loser Cup SF2
Final: Winner Cup SF1 vs. Winner Cup SF2

Women’s 10s
Day 1 – Fri, Jul 19th:
Pool A
USA South vs. St. Lucia
Trinidad & Tobago vs. Curacao
USA South vs. Curacao
Trinidad & Tobago vs. St. Lucia
USA South vs. Trinidad & Tobago
St. Lucia vs. Curacao

Pool B
Jamaica vs. Dominican Republic
Mexico vs. Barbados
Jamaica vs. Barbados
Mexico vs. Dominican Republic
Jamaica vs. Mexico
Dominican Republic vs. Barbados

Day 2 – Sat, Jul 20th:

Cup QF1: 1st Pool A vs. 4th Pool B
Cup QF2: 2nd Pool B vs. 3rd Pool A
Cup QF3: 2nd Pool A vs. 3rd Pool B
Cup QF4: 1st Pool B vs. 4th Pool A

Cup SF1: Winner QF1 vs. Winner QF2
Cup SF2: Winner QF3 vs. Winner QF4
Plate SF1: Loser QF1 vs. Loser QF2
Plate SF2: Loser QF3 vs. Loser QF4

7/8th Play Off Match: Loser Plate SF1 vs. Loser Plate SF2
Plate Final: Winner Plate SF1 vs. Winner Plate SF2
3rd/ 4thPlay Off Match: Loser Cup SF1 vs. Loser Cup SF2
Final: Winner Cup SF1 vs. Winner Cup SF2

 

Add a Review

Related Events

Kensington Oval, President Kennedy Drive, Bridgetown, Barbados

22 Sep, 2019

The Caribbean Premier League is the region’s T/20 answer to the IPL.Full Event Details

Garrison Savannah, St. Michael

26 Dec, 2019

Thoroughbred Horse Racing in Barbados has taken place at the Garrison Savannah for over 150 years.Full Event Details